Daily
D
A
I
L
Y
23-30 September 2017
STUDENT PROGRAM UNDER ICFF “MANAKI BROTHERS” BITOLA
The Student Program consisting of guests - students of cinematography from several academies from the region, is one of the most important currents which propel the International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers” forward. The cinematography students, their knowledge and expertise, as well as the sharing and exchange of experiences with their peers, along with the more experienced cinematographers is a vital characteristic of the festival and enhances the significance and quality it has demonstrated in recent years.
This year we also give space to the students to show off the knowledge they have gained during their studies in the specially designed program which will take place over the course of three days, from 12 to 14 September. Apart from the students and their professors from the academies from Belgrade, Tirana, Sofia, Bucharest, Sarajevo, Thessaloniki, Cetinje, Zagreb, Ljubljana, we will also host students and professors from the local academies in Skopje, Shtip and Tetovo.

Ivana Vaseva
Student Programme Coordinator
 
STUDENT PROGRAM
12-13-14.09.2016
NI Institute and Museum Bitola
Supported by U.S. Embassy Macedonia 

12.09.2016 Monday

NI Institute and Museum Bitola

13:30 Master class with Mr. Karpo Godina
15:00 Workshop with Mr. Vlatko Galevski
16:15 - 16:30 Presentation of Film Academies in Serbia, Albania, Bulgaria and Macedonia
16:30 - 18:30 Student films

16:30 Faculty of Dramatic Arts, Belgrade
Small presentation

6-1-16
05’36’’
SRB
Dir/ Cin: Boško Đorđević


THE JOURNEY OF BESIM
6’50’’
SRB
Dir: Miroslav Mišić

 

16:45 Academy of Film & Multimedia Marubi, Tirana
BET
15’
ALB
Dir: Endrit Delisula
LIMELIGHT/ ВО ФОКУС
12’ 20’’
ALB
Dir: Lorin Terezi

17:15 National Academy for Theatre & Film Arts (NATFA) “Krustyo Sarafov”, Sofia
DOG LOVE
11’50’’
BGR
Dir: Hristina Sheiretova
Cin:Elena Nikolaeva


BLOCK
20’
BGR
Dir: Elena Toncheva
Cin: Marin Marinov

17:45 University of Tetovo – Faculty of Arts (Dramatic Arts) / Универзитет во Тетово – Факултет за уметности (Драмски уметности)
WHEN WORDS ARE NOT NECESSARY
05’10’’
MKD
Dir: Bajram Bajrami
Cin: Bajram Bajrami, Artan Mustafa


THE CALL
11’50’’
MKD
Dir/ Cin: Berat Asani

18:05 Goce Delcev University Stip – Film Academy
THE GRAY FOREST
08’21’’
MKD
Dir:Gjorgji Lazev
Cin: Aleksandar Vrencovski
 
DROP
06’02’’
MKD
Dir: Radovan Petrovic
Cin: Andrej Lembanov

FEAR, SUPERSTITION AND PICTURES
3’20’’
MKD
Dir: Dimitar Jakoski
Cin: Nikola Markovski

ENIGMA
03’
МКD
Dir: Sara Jazadziska
Cin: Martin Bibovski

BARING THE SOUL
05’
МКD
Dir: Aleksandar Arsovski
Cin: Halid Hodzic
 

13.09.2016 Tuesday
NI Institute and Museum Bitola
Student program
15:00 Workshop with Mr. Vlatko Galevski

16:15 - 16:30 Presentation of Film Academies in Romania, Bosnia and Herzegovina and Macedonia
16:30 - 18:30 Student films

16:30 National University of Theatre and Film “I.L. Caragiale” (UNATC), Bucharest

INTO THE WINTER
17’40’’
ROU
Dir: Alina Oraliu
Cin: Mihai Chiobanu

THE WALL
22’
ROU
Dir: Stela Pelin
Cin: Andrei Oana

TOASTER
16’
ROU
Dir: Kristian Pop
Cin: Tudor Platon
PLAN B
09’35’’
ROU
Dir/ Cin: Simona Sava

17:35 Academy of Performing Arts, Saraјevo
THE MAN WITH AN IRON WILL
16’52’’
BIH
Dir: Amar Spahić
Cin: Alen Alilović

KEMIKS
11’04’’
BIH
Dir: Alen Simić

YOUR LOVER JUST CALLED
13’
BIH
Dir/ Cin: Alen Alilović

18:20 CHILD
19’ 26’’
MKD
Dir: Radovan Petrovic
Cin: Andrej Lembanov

14.09.2016 Wednesday
NI Institute and Museum Bitola

13:30 - 13:45 Presentation of Film Academies in Greece and Croatia
13:45 - 16:00 Student films

13:45 Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, School of Film Studies, Thessaloniki

Student Films edited by Yannis Kolaxizis
67’ 56’’
GRC
Washingtonia (24’03’’)
Penguins (13’ 34’’)
Stavroula (29’ 01’’)
Water (1’ 18’’)

14:55 Academy of Dramatic Art, University of Zagreb
FLOWERS
18’43’’
HRV
Dir: Judita Gamulin

LITTLE BEAR
20’47’’
HRV
Dir: Igor Jelinović

16:00 - 18:30 Presentation of Film Academies in Slovenia, Montenegro and Macedonia
16:00 University of Ljubljana Academy of Theatre, Radio, Film and Television

VIS-À-VIS
22’25’’
SVN
Dir: Miha Likar
Cin: Dejan Ulaga

IMPRESIONS
14’45’’
SVN
Dir: Anton Martin Emeršič
Cin: Dejan Ulaga

16:40 Faculty of Dramatic Arts, Cetinje

REVOLUTIONARY HOME
13’03’’
MNE
Dir: Sead Sabotić

TO THE HELL WITH IT
07’55’
MNE
Dir: Ivan Cojbašić

17:00 Faculty of Dramatic Arts - Skopje

THE OLD MAN’S LUCK
09’36’’
MKD
Dir: Lidija Mojsovska
Cin: Branko Avramovski

17:10 University of Audiovisual Arts, European Film Academy, ESRA Paris - Skopje - New York- Faculty for film arts
RESPONSE
6'45''
MKD
Dir: Sara Aleksandrovska
Cin: Marjan Janevski

DARK HOURS – A TALE OF NOIR
27’45’’
MKD
Dir: Trifun Sitnikovski
Cin: Daniel Kalach

18:00 THE SCRIPT
21’
MKD
Dir: Jane Spasik
Cin: Vladimir Dimoski
Production: FAMU, Prague

18:25 HOME
13’
MKD/ FRA
Dir: Tanja Todorova
Cin: Gjorgi Klincarov
Production Company: University Paris 8